Search the Lounge
[…] Search the Lounge

Categories

« ABA Considers Excluding Law School Jobs From Long-Term Category | Main | American Society for Legal History 2015 Meeting CFP »

March 09, 2015

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

John Jacob

42 U.S. Code § 18041(c) - State flexibility in operation and enforcement of Exchanges - and related requirements clearly says - "the Secretary shall (directly or through agreement with a not-for-profit entity) establish and operate **such** Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to **implement such other requirements.**"

I don't know how much clearer the statute needs to get. Just because some Republican judges find it politically convenient to read four words in complete isolation doesn't mean the statue is unclear.