If not, he will defect on the grounds that the statute needs to be construed to avoid a constitutional issue. But if he thinks a fish is a tangible object he ought to also think a federal exchange is not a state exchange. Whether avoidance of a possible constitutional issue is enough to induce rewriting the law is Justice Kennedy’s dilemma.
42 U.S. Code § 18041(c) - State flexibility in operation and enforcement of Exchanges - and related requirements clearly says - "the Secretary shall (directly or through agreement with a not-for-profit entity) establish and operate **such** Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to **implement such other requirements.**"
I don't know how much clearer the statute needs to get. Just because some Republican judges find it politically convenient to read four words in complete isolation doesn't mean the statue is unclear.