Below is a detailed account of the case, which suggests the following lessons:
[…] It order her to comply with Minimum CDC until it could rule on the merits after a hearing, which was scheduled for Nov. 4-5.
How Might the Court Have Ruled On the Merits Under Maine’s Public Health Law?
But on Nov. 3, the parties agreed, and the court so ordered, that Hickox would comply with the terms of the order pending hearing — i.e., Minimum CDC — until Nov. 10, which marks the end of the 21-day incubation period that is standardly observed. What might have happened had the case gone forward?
To review, in its petition, the state sought a public health order under its §812(1) powers: “If, based upon clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a public health threat exists, the court shall issue . . . such . . . order as may direct the least restrictive measures necessary to effectively protect the public health.” What is a “public health threat”? §801(10) provides:
“Public health threat” means any condition or behavior that can reasonably be expected to place others at significant risk of exposure to a toxic agent or environmental hazard or infection with a notifiable disease or condition.