Below is a detailed account of the case, which suggests the following lessons:
[…] Sure, Maine’s public health statute offers authorities a few other arrows for their quiver, but these, too, are unlikely to enable Maine to enforce the CDC Guidance. Section §809 allows officials to seek a court order to compel an individual who refuses to do so to “submit to a physical examination” (another potential ground on which to base state authority for compelling directive active monitoring), but only if, “based on epidemiologic evidence or medical evaluation, the department finds probable cause to believe that an individual has a communicable disease.”
Section §810 provides for “emergency temporarycustody” of an individual (one way of effecting quarantine), but only upon showing “clear and convincing evidence that the person . . . requires immediate custody in order to avoid a clear and immediate public health threat.” We just saw that the state would have a difficult time showing that a person at-risk for Ebola constitutes a “public health threat” under the statute; it would obviously be even more difficult to show that such a person constitutes “a clear and immediate public health threat.”