Below is a detailed account of the case, which suggests the following lessons:
[…] Movement restrictions might be determined on a sliding scale: no, please don't go to the public gym, where you may leave your bodily fluid (sweat) on equipment that others are very likely to touch, but yes, do feel free to take a walk, bike ride, or jog outside.
Maine District Court: Petition and Temporary Order
On Oct. 30, after Hickox declined to voluntarily comply with Strict CDC, which Maine described not as “in-house quarantine” but as direct active monitoring and “restrictions on movement,” MeDHHS filed a petition for a court order under 22 M.R.S. §812(1), Maine’s public health statute, which provides: “If, based upon clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a public health threat exists, the court shall issue the requested order for treatment or such other order as may direct the least restrictive measures necessary to effectively protect the public health.” “Public health threat,” in turn, means “any condition or behavior that can reasonably be expected to place others at significant risk of . . . infection with a notifiable disease or condition.”