Search the Lounge
[…] I suppose the language "not limited to" could mean that eggs have been or could be included within the intended definition through judicial interpretation. But I am not aware of any cases on point (but then I haven't looked).

I do not know what the recent CA legislative efforts regarding eggs used for research purposes tell us, if anything, about the status of sales of eggs themselves (as opposed to payment for the service) of eggs used for fertility treatments, but perhaps you've followed that more closely than I have.

Lisa Milot

On the federal level, 42 USC 274e prohibits the transfer of human organs for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation and defines human organ to mean: “the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus)". So eggs aren't covered there.

I've just started looking at the CA state issue, honestly, so I could be wrong here.