Windsor, and her estate tax issues, it’s worth exploring other plaintiffs—other Edith Windsors, if you will—who might have better served as poster-children for DOMA’s alleged indignities.
Here, I am going to rely on one such alleged indignity that Justice Kennedy highlighted, thinking about the kind of plaintiff/Edith Windsor who might have been born from such ‘indignity.’ On p. 23 of the slip opinion, Kennedy notes how “[f]or certain unmarried couples, DOMA’s unequal effects are even more serious,” going on to note how same-sex spouses, because of DOMA, are not comprehended by 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)—the part of the federal code making it a crime to “assaul[t], kidna[p], or murde[r] . . . a member of the immediate family of a United States official . . . with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties.” (emphasis added)
So, imagine that Edith Windsor had not been a mathematician heiress in her lifetime but, rather, had served as a United States civil servant.