Members of an evangelical Christian church in Hemet, California were recently arrested for reading the Bible aloud within earshot of a group of people waiting for the DMV office to open. They were charged with violation of California Penal Code section 602.1(b):
"Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business carried on by the employees of a public agency open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or those persons there to transact business with the public agency, and who refuses to leave the premises of the public agency after being requested to leave by the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the office manager or a supervisor of the public agency, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine."
Here is a video of the event. The justification offered by the arresting officer is that the waiting crowd was a "captive audience." As a statutory matter, one must wonder whether the activity depicted in the video amounts to obstruction or intimidation. Annoying perhaps, but obstructing?