What the California Supr
[…] A California statute permits certain aliens who are unlawfully present in the United States to receive the benefit of in-state tuition rates at California public colleges and universities. Those students enrolled at a public California post-secondary education institutionwho have spent three or more years in a California high school, received a diploma from a California high school, and pledge to seek to obtain lawful residence status as soon as they are eligible to do so are entitled to pay the in-state rates. A federal law, 8 USC 1623, provides that unlawfully present aliens "shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State ... for any post-secondary education benefit ... unless a citizen ... of the United States is eligible for [the same] benefit ... without regard to whether the citizen ... is such a resident." Yesterday, the California Supreme Court ruled, in Martinez v. Board of Regents, that California's law was not preempted by the federal statute. Why not?