Search the Lounge
[…] Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Paul Karl Lukacs

The author has the law right, says I, the author.

The major points of the argument (compressed, and focused on the passport check and not the customs check):

1. “The only absolute and unqualified right of citizenship is to residence within the territorial boundaries of the United States; a citizen cannot be either deported or denied reentry.” U.S. v. Valentine, 288 F. Supp. 957, 980 (D.P.R. 1968).

2. The returning U.S. citizenship must provide evidence of citizenship. 8 CFR section 235.1 reads: “A person claiming U.S. citizenship must establish that fact to the examining officer’s satisfaction and must present a U.S. passport if such passport is required under the provisions of 22 CFR part 53. If such applicant for admission fails to satisfy the examining immigration officer that he or she is a U.S. citizen, he or she shall thereafter be inspected as an alien.”

3. Section 235.1 is not a wide-open grant of interrogation power to CBP officers. Quite the opposite.